Need to be Worried…?

I have gotten test results back from my psychiatrist (liver levels, heart, glucose, metabolic). On Friday, he told me to give him a call ASAP. When I frantically called him back, he said “it looks…good, except for the white blood cell count”.I was thinking about what he said all day. I went on MyChart just a few minutes ago to view the various blood tests.

Not. Good.

He only asked about my white blood cell count on the phone. He asked if I was feeling sick. I said every time the damn weather changes, I get sick. Also, with asthma medications, I WBC counts tend to go high.

But, I looked at my HDL, LDL and they’re not good. Too low. I need to talk to a medical doctor and get some interpretation for my overall health. It indicates heart disease. This scares the shit out of me.

The glucose needs to be checked as well. I don’t understand why this guy totally blew off my other levels as opposed to just discussing the WBC.

I’m seriously worried and upset.

THESE ARE THINGS I NEED TO KNOW.

WHITE BLOOD COUNT 14.02 K/uL 4.00 – 10.00 K/uL
RED BLOOD COUNT 5.21 M/uL 4.00 – 5.20 M/uL
HEMOGLOBIN 12.5 g/dL 12.0 – 16.0 g/dL
HEMATOCRIT 40.3 % 37.0 – 47.0 %
MCV 77.4 fL 82.0 – 103.0 fL
MCH 24.0 pg 26.0 – 34.0 pg
MCHC 31.0 g/dL 30.0 – 37.0 g/dL
RDW 15.4 % 11.5 – 14.5 %
PLATELET COUNT 345 K/uL 150 – 399 K/uL
AUTO NEUTROPHIL # 9.49 K/uL 1.84 – 7.80 K/uL
NRBC AUTOMATED 0 /100 WBC 0 /100 WBC
NEUTROPHILS % 67.8 % 46.0 – 78.0 %
LYMPHOCYTE % 23.2 % 18.0 – 52.0 %
MONOCYTE % 5.6 % 3.0 – 10.0 %
EOSINOPHIL % 2.4 % 0.0 – 6.0 %
BASOPHIL % 0.4 % 0.0 – 3.0 %
NEUTROPHIL # 9.49 K/uL 1.84 – 7.80 K/uL
LYMPHOCYTE # 3.25 K/uL 0.72 – 5.20 K/uL
MONOCYTE # 0.79 K/uL 0.12 – 1.00 K/uL
EOSINOPHIL # 0.34 K/uL 0.00 – 0.60 K/uL
BASOPHIL # 0.06 K/uL 0.00 – 0.30 K/uL
IMMATURE GRAN # 0.09 K/uL 0.00 – 0.15 K/uL
IMMATURE GRAN % 0.6 % 0.0 – 1.5 %
CHOLESTEROL 112 mg/dL 0 – 199 mg/dL
TRIGLYCERIDE 87 mg/dL 30 – 149 mg/dL
HDL CHOLESTEROL 31 mg/dL See comment mg/dL
HDL CHOL <40 – Major Risk Factor for CHD
HDL CHOL 40-58 – Moderate Risk Factor for CHD
HDL CHOL >=59 – Negative Risk Factor for CHD
LDL CHOL CALC 64 mg/dL See comment mg/dL
…………………………………………………….
RECOMMENDED MOD.RISK HIGH RISK UNITS
…………………………………………………….
Test: Male/Female Male/Female Male/Female
CHOLESTEROL <200 200-239 >239 mg/dL
LDL CHOL <100 101-159 >159 mg/dL
SODIUM 141 mmol/L 137 – 147 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 4.5 mmol/L 3.4 – 5.3 mmol/L
Specimen is not hemolyzed.
CHLORIDE 104 mmol/L 99 – 108 mmol/L
CO2 TOTAL 27 mmol/L 22 – 29 mmol/L
UREA NITROGEN 13 mg/dL 8 – 21 mg/dL
CREATININE 0.80 mg/dL 0.65 – 1.00 mg/dL
GLUCOSE 101 mg/dL 60 – 99 mg/dL
Interpretive Information:
FASTING (>= 8 hours)
60-99 mg/dL Normal
100-125 mg/dL Potentially indicative of impaired fasting
glucose (IFG). Requires confirmation on
subsequent day.
>=126 mg/dL Potentially indicative of diabetes mellitus.
In absence of symptoms of unequivocal
hyperglycemia, requires confirmation on
subsequent day.
TOTAL PROTEIN 6.7 g/dL 6.0 – 8.2 g/dL
ALBUMIN 3.6 g/dL 3.5 – 5.0 g/dL
CALCIUM 9.3 mg/dL 8.7 – 10.7 mg/dL
BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.6 mg/dL 0.2 – 1.3 mg/dL
ALK PHOSPHATASE 75 U/L 30 – 125 U/L
AST 20 U/L 3 – 44 U/L
ALT 25 U/L 0 – 40 U/L
ANION GAP 15   10 – 20
BUN/CREAT RATIO 16.3 ratio 8.0 – 25.0 ratio
eGFR AFR AMERICAN >=60  
eGFR NON AFR AMER >=60  
Advertisements

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s